METAtechED Conference 2018

March 19-21, 2018 at the Radisson Colonial Hotel
Helena, MT

Click To Register

 

To learn more and to register as an Exhibitor please click HERE.

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************

Unlock the Future

March 14-15
Great Northern Hotel - Helena, MT
Click HERE to view the Conference Program
Wednesday Presentation Materials:
Breakout Session 1
 
Breakout Session 2 
 
Breakout Session 3  
 
Breakout Session 4
 
Breakout Session 5  
 
Closing Presentation -  Abshire CoSN Privacy Presentation 2017

_____________________________________________________________
 
Tuesday:
9:00-11:00 am           META Board of Directors Meeting 

11:00-12:00pm             Registration

12:00-12:10pm         Welcome and Program Overview

12:10-1:00pm           META Luncheon 
1:00 2:00pm     Breakout Session
                                   Session A - Appliansys / Cachebox - Bytespeed presents: The Heavyweight 
                                                       Championship of the World - Another Bandwidth Upgrade v.
                                                                  CACHEBOX - Roger Clark
                                    Session B - Juniper - Building Scalable, Secure Broadband Connections - Mark Smith
                                    Session C - Microsoft - Digitally Transform your District  - Carl Sweetland

2:00-2:15pm   Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

2:15-3:10pm   Breakout Session

                                    Session A - RUCKUS - Network Design, VLAN, and Security Considerations - Dan Skrove
                                    Session B - T.E.S.T. - Tomorrow’s Collaborative Classroom - Liz Cunningham
                                    Session C - FIRST CALL - Reality Slap: Can IT really do more for less $$? - Conor Smith
 

3:10-4:15pm   Breakout Session

                                    Session A - Barracuda - Charlie Kunkel
                                    Session B - FBI - Cyber Security - Special Agent Shiloh Allen
                                    Session C - Microsoft - Windows 10: What’s new and how to Deploy  - Carl Sweetland

4:15-4:30pm        Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

4:30-5:45pm        META Membership/Business Meeting                                      

5:45-6:45pm        Dinner Served - provided free to all META members

Wednesday:

7:00-7:45am            Registration and Breakfast - Sponsored by Microsoft

7:45-8:00am         Welcome and Program Overview
8:00-9:00am      Breakout Session 1
                                   Session A - Pinecove - Synchronized Security and Your District - Brandon Vancleeve
                                   Session B - Kaspersky - The Basic of Protecting Your Schools - Harry Corcell
                                   Session C - InTECHgrated Professional Development - Microsoft in Education
                                                      Showcase - Lindy Hockenbary

9:00-9:15am              Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

9:15-10:15am     Breakout Session 2

                                    Session A -VMWare - Practical Path to NSX - Aaron Ramirez
                                    Session B -Microsoft - Modern Office Deployments: Office MSI vs.
                                                      Office ProPlus  - Carl Sweetland
                                    Session C -  META Security SubCommittee - Preventative, Post Incident
                                                      and Professional Develop topics related to network security
                                                                     - Panel Discussion

10:15-10:30am Visit with Exhibitors

10:30–11:30am     Breakout Session 3

                                    Session A - ITC/HP - Remote Graphics Software
                                    Session B - Garth Flint - Computer Programming: Free Stuff is Everywhere
                                    Session C – Aruba - Designing the K-12 Network of the Future with Aruba Networks

11:30-12:30pm          Lunch 

12:30-1:30pm      Breakout Session 4

                                    Session A - Bytespeed - Enhancing Curriculum with Virtual Reality - Lindy Hockenbary
                                    Session B - Sheryl Abshire - TBD
                                    Session C - Microsoft - Getting Started with Office 365 - Carl Sweetland

1:30-1:45pm              Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

1:45-2:45pm        Breakout Session 5

                                    Session A - NCCE - Advanced Topics in E-Rate - Eric Chambers
                                    Session B - SWMSS - Building Tech Capacity with PLCs - Todd Lark
                                    Session C -  CoSN -  CETL Certification Panel - Panel Discussion

2:45-3:00pm             Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

3:00-:400pm            Closing Speaker - Sheryl Abshire - CTO, Calcasieu Parish Public Schools, Lake Charles, Louisiana

4:00-4:30pm            Thanks, Goodbye, Travel Safely