METAtechED Conference 2018

March 19-21, 2018 at the Radisson Colonial Hotel
Helena, MT

 

To learn more and to register as an Exhibitor please click HERE.

Registrations for the attendees will be uploaded in the near future. 
Please check back in a few days. Thanks

 

 

********************************************************************************************

Unlock the Future

March 14-15
Great Northern Hotel - Helena, MT
Click HERE to view the Conference Program
Wednesday Presentation Materials:
Breakout Session 1
 
Breakout Session 2 
 
Breakout Session 3  
 
Breakout Session 4
 
Breakout Session 5  
 
Closing Presentation -  Abshire CoSN Privacy Presentation 2017

_____________________________________________________________
 
Tuesday:
9:00-11:00 am           META Board of Directors Meeting 

11:00-12:00pm             Registration

12:00-12:10pm         Welcome and Program Overview

12:10-1:00pm           META Luncheon 
1:00 2:00pm     Breakout Session
                                   Session A - Appliansys / Cachebox - Bytespeed presents: The Heavyweight 
                                                       Championship of the World - Another Bandwidth Upgrade v.
                                                                  CACHEBOX - Roger Clark
                                    Session B - Juniper - Building Scalable, Secure Broadband Connections - Mark Smith
                                    Session C - Microsoft - Digitally Transform your District  - Carl Sweetland

2:00-2:15pm   Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

2:15-3:10pm   Breakout Session

                                    Session A - RUCKUS - Network Design, VLAN, and Security Considerations - Dan Skrove
                                    Session B - T.E.S.T. - Tomorrow’s Collaborative Classroom - Liz Cunningham
                                    Session C - FIRST CALL - Reality Slap: Can IT really do more for less $$? - Conor Smith
 

3:10-4:15pm   Breakout Session

                                    Session A - Barracuda - Charlie Kunkel
                                    Session B - FBI - Cyber Security - Special Agent Shiloh Allen
                                    Session C - Microsoft - Windows 10: What’s new and how to Deploy  - Carl Sweetland

4:15-4:30pm        Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

4:30-5:45pm        META Membership/Business Meeting                                      

5:45-6:45pm        Dinner Served - provided free to all META members

Wednesday:

7:00-7:45am            Registration and Breakfast - Sponsored by Microsoft

7:45-8:00am         Welcome and Program Overview
8:00-9:00am      Breakout Session 1
                                   Session A - Pinecove - Synchronized Security and Your District - Brandon Vancleeve
                                   Session B - Kaspersky - The Basic of Protecting Your Schools - Harry Corcell
                                   Session C - InTECHgrated Professional Development - Microsoft in Education
                                                      Showcase - Lindy Hockenbary

9:00-9:15am              Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

9:15-10:15am     Breakout Session 2

                                    Session A -VMWare - Practical Path to NSX - Aaron Ramirez
                                    Session B -Microsoft - Modern Office Deployments: Office MSI vs.
                                                      Office ProPlus  - Carl Sweetland
                                    Session C -  META Security SubCommittee - Preventative, Post Incident
                                                      and Professional Develop topics related to network security
                                                                     - Panel Discussion

10:15-10:30am Visit with Exhibitors

10:30–11:30am     Breakout Session 3

                                    Session A - ITC/HP - Remote Graphics Software
                                    Session B - Garth Flint - Computer Programming: Free Stuff is Everywhere
                                    Session C – Aruba - Designing the K-12 Network of the Future with Aruba Networks

11:30-12:30pm          Lunch 

12:30-1:30pm      Breakout Session 4

                                    Session A - Bytespeed - Enhancing Curriculum with Virtual Reality - Lindy Hockenbary
                                    Session B - Sheryl Abshire - TBD
                                    Session C - Microsoft - Getting Started with Office 365 - Carl Sweetland

1:30-1:45pm              Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

1:45-2:45pm        Breakout Session 5

                                    Session A - NCCE - Advanced Topics in E-Rate - Eric Chambers
                                    Session B - SWMSS - Building Tech Capacity with PLCs - Todd Lark
                                    Session C -  CoSN -  CETL Certification Panel - Panel Discussion

2:45-3:00pm             Break and Visit with Exhibitors 

3:00-:400pm            Closing Speaker - Sheryl Abshire - CTO, Calcasieu Parish Public Schools, Lake Charles, Louisiana

4:00-4:30pm            Thanks, Goodbye, Travel Safely